Herbal Index Homepage

Irish Moss

Irish
Irish Moss Herb
Moss is also known by the names Pearl Moss and Carrageenan. This plant is found on the Atlantic coast of both Europe and North America. Irish Moss is a seaweed that was used by the Irish during the famine of the 19th century. It was once used as a mattress stuffing, as cattle feed, and as a thickener for colored inks used in printing. The entire plant has been used medicinally. Traditionally, use of Irish Moss was in respiratory illnesses where it was often the core of prescriptions to treat irritating coughs, bronchitis, and many other lung problems. It has been used in digestive conditions where a demulcent is called for, such as gastritis, ulceration of the stomach, and duodenum. This herb's soothing activity has also been useful for inflammations of the urinary system. It has also been used as a food in maintenance diets for diabetes patients. The primary role of this herb was in speeding recuperation from debilitating illness, especially tuberculosis & pneumonia. Herbs such as Irish Moss, when added to body lotions, turns your dry, rough, patchy skin into smooth, silky, hydrated, glowing skin. It moisturizes and treats even the most unmanageable skin problems, including eczema, psoriasis, rashes and sunburns. And it nourishes and protects your skin from environmental elements.

Official Latin Name: Chondrus crispus

Irish Moss and other tonic nutritive remedies have much to offer in facilitating proper recovery of health. The primary chemical constituents of Irish Moss include protein, polysaccharides, iodine, bromine, mucilage, carrageenans, beta carotene, and vitamin B-1. The extract of this plant consists of sulphated, straight chain galactans. Of these, there are two different types: a gelling fraction known as k-carrageenan, and a non-gelling fraction
Irish Moss Herb
known as l-carrageenan. They are both composed of o-galactose and 3,6-anhydrogalactose residues with a high proportion of sulphate esters, but are differentiated by the relative proportions and the number, type and position of the sulphate esters. There is a variety of grades of different molecular weight, including a food grade which has a molecular weight of about 100,000 to 500,000. Recent animal research has shown Irish Moss to exhibit an anti-viral property against influenza B and the mumps viruses. This research supports the traditional use of Irish Moss in such conditions. Studies have also confirmed the herb's value in treating ulcers, and to use it as an anti-coagulant. The mucilage present in Irish Moss is used in large quantities by the food industry to make jellies and as a smooth binder (adds texture and stability to ice cream, whipped cream, puddings, soups, and salad dressings). It has also been used as a thickening agent in cosmetics, and used in lotions as a skin softener and to prevent premature wrinkling.

Other useful herb information: Allium | Yellow Dock | Wild yam | Ma huang | Chlorella | Celandine | Echinacea

Page Content: irish moss seed , irish moss ground cover , growing irish moss , irish moss drink , erotica by irish moss , irish moss stitch, irish moss brewing, irish moss recipe, jamaican irish moss, irish moss seeds, what is irish moss, irish moss recipes .

 

This site is only for information purposes, this information is intended for U.S. citizens.
HerbIndex.net Copyright © 2006. All Rights Reserved.